Identification of Previously Known Objects on Candidate List

From CoolWiki
Revision as of 21:08, 27 August 2011 by Sartore (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigationJump to search

Friday: 08/27/2011 Starting the conversation, here is what I sent out Friday about BRC 27.

Each SED is unique, which should mean that there are no duplications: in addition:

  • Candidates 15 & 16 have the same rough coordinates, but show up as Ogura 8 & 9
  • Evidently I mislabeled Ogura 21 and Ogura 22 as candidates 30 & 29.
  • Candidate 29 is Ogura 21
  • Candidate 30 is identified as a YSO (Chauhan) not Ogura 22 (as I had previously noted)
  • Ogura 22 at 07 04 08.0 -11 23 54.75 is not on our list of candidates. (It is on the full list, but it is not one of the ones we targeted)
  • Candidate 31 is NOT identified as a YSO, and is not credited to anyone I have found. this is a change from Friday
  • At this point, the only candidates that are not designated as either YSO’s or stars seem to be 12, 13, and 19.

Does anybody else have an opinion on any of this?

SATURDAY File:CandidateResearch brc27 dcs 27Aug.xlsx

Clarification on the referenced excel file that I sent out on Friday;

Column B: Since one of our tasks was to determine which of these objects have been previously identified, I went to Harvard's site for Simbad

(be sure you select the Aladin applet for the US, or it will take you to France)

  • npd is code for no previous designation (which is what we seem to be hunting)

For each of the candidates, I looked to see if there was any kind of identification. (You will notice that so many things are labeled, it's actually surprising to find an object that does not have one) Be sure to scroll down the the bottom of the screen to see if they have actual names; many of them are labeled Ogura.

If it says YSO, it was labeled as such on Simbad, which means somebody identified it at some point in the past... Query: That means we are confirming it?

When I could find someone to attribute a YSO to, I credited them. (see column AA) Candidates 4, 5, 11 & 28 are are not labelled on the diagram but are Ogura 3, 4, 7 & 19. Since they are in the literature, I'm not sure why they are not labeled on the image.

Objects that were cited as A's or B's, I took at face value (6,7, 10, 14, & 27). I think I understand how 27 is a blob in IRAC, but a faint point source in JHK, but why is it brighter in its R magnitude than its V magnitude? The U & B magnitudes are dimmer than the V, and I would not expect that from a B. (does that make sense?)

Candidates 29, 30, & 31 are still interesting.

Column I: anything coded yellow is something I thought was a star before I started digging. What I based that on was whether or not we had a V magnitude farther over on the table (which just happens to also be column V). I revised those opinions based on what I found in Simbad and what is in column J.

Column J: Gator DSS & 2MASS/ This brought up 5 images from DSS (information at the bottom of the column) and JHK, so I was comparing the way each object looked for the different bands.

Going through it one more time, some of my thoughts have changed, and so has the file, so it is posted above.

Today's examination has led me to the following issues:

  • Is #1 really a star?
  • 29 and 30 are actually a trio of objects (and I do not mean #31 as listed). I know that 31 has the same location as 30, but that is not where I find it in Simbad.

The Simbad address is 07:04:08.13 -11:23:08.7 This is a strikingly different location, and I think we need to dig further on this.

  • 35 is labeled as a reflection nebula. Should we ignore it?

--Sartore 14:08, 27 August 2011 (PDT)